No. 1-259 / 00-721.
[…] State v. Schminkey, 597 N.W.2d 785, 788 (Iowa 1999). However, where a factual basis exists for the plea, counsel is usually not ineffective for allowing the defendant to plead guilty. Brooks, 555 N.W.2d at 448. Therefore, the pivotal issue in this case is whether a factual basis existed for Daggett's plea to the crime of operating a motor vehicle without the owner's consent. Id. In determining the existence of such a factual basis, we consider the entire record before the district court. Id.
Iowa Code section 714.7 sets forth the elements necessary for conviction of operating a motor vehicle without the owner's consent. It states in pertinent part:
Any person who shall take possession or control of any . . . self-propelled vehicle . . ., the property of another, without the consent of the owner of such, but without the intent to permanently deprive the owner thereof, shall be guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor.
Iowa Code § 714.7. General criminal intent is an element of section 714.7. State v. McCormack, 293 N.W.2d 209, 212 (Iowa 1980). General criminal intent requires only that the defendant intended knowing or deliberate action. State v. Buchanan, 549 N.W.2d 291, 294 (Iowa 1996).