State v. D.R.
[…] Mr. Layton also appears to argue that the same argument as to value applies to the Theft of a Motor Vehicle charge. The Court notes, however, that Theft of a Motor Vehicle does not require that any value be declared or proven.

The State argues that the evidence is sufficient to prove all five charges beyond a reasonable doubt and that it is not required to provide proof of the value of stolen goods that are valued at less than $1,500. In addition, the State argues for the application of the Accomplice Liability statute as well as the presumption found in 11 Del. C. §306(c)(2). The accomplice liability statute is found at 11 Del. C. § 271, and it provides:

A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when: (1) Acting with the state of mind that is sufficient for commission of the offense, the person causes an innocent or irresponsible person to engage in conduct constituting the offense; or
(2) Intending to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense the person:
a. Solicits, requests, commands, importunes or otherwise attempts to cause the other person to commit it; or
b. Aids, counsels or agrees or attempts to aid the other person in planning or committing it; or
c. Having a legal duty to prevent the commission of the offense, fails to make a proper effort to do so; or
(3) The person's conduct is expressly declared by this Criminal Code or another statute to establish the person's complicity.

The relevant portion of Section 306(c)(2) provides as follows:

(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Criminal Code, the following rebuttable presumptions are expressly preserved:


***