State v. D.R.
[…] As such, the Court finds no reasonable doubt, after careful, conscientious consideration, that there was an intent to promote or facilitate the theft of a motor vehicle and an agreement between the two individuals to do so. Respondent is therefore Delinquent of Conspiracy Second Degree related to the Theft of a Motor Vehicle charge. Count III - Theft Under $1,500 - Delinquent

Pursuant to Title 11, Section 841, "A person is guilty of theft when the person takes, exercises control over or obtains property of another person intending to deprive that person of it or appropriate it." In this case, property that had been stolen - specifically the laptop and briefcase - was found in the stolen vehicle shortly after the theft of the vehicle, the laptop, and the briefcase.