State v. D.R.
[…] ***
(c)(1) ... [T]heft is a class A misdemeanor unless the value of the property received, retained or disposed of is $1,500 or more, in which case it is a class G felony.
11 Del. C. 841. The State argues that it is not required to prove value unless it has charged the Respondent with Theft of Property Valued at $1,500 or more, which is a Class G Felony level charge, as opposed to the Misdemeanor A crime with which the Respondent is charged. The State argues that pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 224(3), if value is not proven, the Court may deem the property worth less than $100. The relevant portion of that statute reads as follows:
Whenever the value of property is determinative of the degree of an accused's criminal guilt or otherwise relevant in a criminal prosecution, it shall be ascertained as follows:
(1) Except as otherwise specified in this section, "value" means the market value of the property at the time and place of the crime, or if that cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacing the property within a reasonable time after the crime.

***