Sellman v. State
[…] 473 A.2d 352 (Del. 1984).

416 F.2d 776 (D.C. Cir. 1969).

See Speigner v. Jago, 603 F.2d 1208, 1220 (6th Cir. 1979) (citing Pendergrast, among other sources, in holding a jury instruction constitutional); United States v. Coggins, 433 F.2d 1357, 1362 (D.C. Cir. 1970) ("This case was tried before rendition of our opinion in Pendergrast v. United States, and for that reason the instruction did not contain all of the refinements we there suggested . . . .").

(4) This instruction is based on Title 11 Del. C. § 306(c)(2) of the Delaware Code. This Court has ruled that Section 306 is not itself unconstitutional.

11 Del. C. § 306(c)(2) ("A person found in possession of goods acquired as a result of the commission of a recent crime ; presumed to have committed the crime.").

Plass v. State, 457 A.2d 362, 366 (Del. 1983).

Presumption instructions do not violate due process as long as they are phrased in terms of inferences (so that they do not shift the burden of proof or production) and are permissive, not mandatory. This instruction does both.