A22-0332
[…] C. Any error in admitting the evidence about Curtis's assault of J.H.'s mother was harmless.
Curtis maintains that the district court prejudicially abused its discretion by admitting evidence relating to Curtis's June 2021 assault of J.H.'s mother, including three photographs of injuries to her face and neck. We conclude that, even assuming without deciding that the evidence's prejudicial effect substantially outweighed its probative value, any error was harmless.
Over Curtis's objections, the district court admitted evidence of the assault under Minnesota Statutes section 634.20 (2020), which provides that "[e]vidence of domestic conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic conduct, or against other family or household members, is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice[.]" The district court determined that the subject evidence was probative as to the credibility of J.H.'s mother-who testified that J.H. recanted to her and that she supported Curtis-and to contextualize the relationship between J.H.'s mother and Curtis.