A22-0332
[…] We therefore conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion in denying Curtis's petition for a new trial based on J.H.'s alleged recantations.
V. The district court erroneously imposed multiple convictions based on the same course of conduct.
Finally, Curtis argues, and the state concedes, that the district court violated Minnesota Statutes section 609.04 (2020) by imposing multiple convictions based on the same course of conduct. Here, we agree.
Under section 609.04, an individual "may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both." Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1. An included offense is, among other things, "a lesser degree of a multi-tier statutory scheme dealing with a particular subject," even if the lesser offense is not necessarily proved by the greater offense. State v.