(CC 09082394C CA A149668 SC S062464).
[…] In our view, defendant and the amicus place more weight on that statutory allocation of proof than it reasonably can bear. Before addressing defendant's argument, it is helpful to set out what the statute and its accompanying rule say.
ORS 137.077 provides for a presentencing report to assist trial courts in determining the appropriate sentence. Among other things, a presentence report must contain “[a] listing of all prior adult felony and Class A misdemeanor convictions and all prior juvenile adjudications.” OAR 213–013–0010(2). ORS 137.079(5) provides that “the defendant's criminal history as set forth in the presentence report shall satisfy the state's burden of proof as to the defendant's criminal history,” unless the defendant notifies the district attorney before sentencing “of any error in the criminal history as set forth in the presentence report.” ORS 137.079(5)(b), (c).