IN RE INTEREST OF KENYETTA C., A CHILD UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE. STATE OF NEBRASKA, APPELLEE, v. CRYSTALYNN C., APPELLANT.
[…] In re Interest of Justin H. et al., 18 Neb. App. 718, 791 N.W.2d 765 (2010). When the evidence is in conflict, however, an appellate court may give weight to the fact that the lower court observed the witnesses and accepted one version of the facts over the other. Id.
ANALYSIS
Crystalynn argues that the State failed to prove that placing Kenyetta in Crystalynn's care would be contrary to Kenyetta's welfare and that reasonable efforts were made to preserve and reunify the family.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-254 (Cum. Supp. 2010) provides in pertinent part:
[T]he court may enter an order continuing detention or placement upon a written determination that continuation of the juvenile in his or her home would be contrary to the health, safety, or welfare of such juvenile and that reasonable efforts were made to preserve and reunify the family if required under subsections (1) through (4) of section 43-283.01.
The State must prove the requirements of § 43-254 by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Interest of Tayla R., 17 Neb. App. 595, 767 N.W.2d 127 (2009). See, also, In re Interest of Stephanie H. et al., 10 Neb.