State v. Cruz
[…] State v. Vera, No. 2 CA-CR 2014-0154-PR, ¶ 17, 2014 WL 4628502 (Ariz. Ct. App. Sept. 16, 2014). Thus, Cruz concludes, he was not provided the "meaningful opportunity for release" purportedly required by Miller.

¶6 Based on Miller, we recently determined in State v. Vera that, because parole had been eliminated and the only possibility of release would be by pardon or commutation, a sentence of life with the possibility of release "was, in effect," a mandatory life sentence "in violation of the rule announced in Miller." Id. But we further concluded in Vera that the recently enacted A.R.S. § 13-716 remedied any claim that a life sentence without the possibility of release for a minimum number of calendar years was unconstitutional. Id., ¶ 27. That statute provides that a juvenile "who is sentenced to life imprisonment with the possibility of release after serving a minimum number of calendar years" is eligible for parole upon completion of the minimum sentence. § 13-716. Any unconstitutional effect of the original sentencing scheme has been remedied.

¶7 Furthermore, we reject Cruz's argument that, pursuant to Miller, he is entitled to a "meaningful opportunity for release" from prison.