State v. Cross
[…] {¶ 29} After reviewing the record, we conclude that the trial court did not act unreasonably, arbitrarily, or unconscionably by allowing the testimony and admission of the other acts evidence. Accordingly, we overrule Cross's first assignment of error.

{¶ 30} In his second assignment of error, Cross contends that his conviction should be overturned because it is not supported by sufficient evidence, or alternatively, is against the manifest weight of the evidence. Cross was charged with intimidation under R.C. 2921.03(A), which states: "No person, knowingly and by force [or] by unlawful threat of harm to any person or property, * * * shall attempt to influence, intimidate, or hinder a public servant, party official, or witness in the discharge of the person's duty."

{¶ 31} Specifically, with regards to his sufficiency argument, Cross contends that the State failed to prove that the letter constituted an attempt to influence, intimidate, or hinder a public servant in the discharge of their duties.