State v. Cremeans
[…] I

{¶7} Appellant, in his sole assignment of error, argues that the trial court erred in ordering the forfeiture of his vehicle without complying with R.C. Chapter 45.

{¶8} Appellant, in the case sub judice, was arrested for OVI under R.C. 4511.19(A)(2). Because it was his third such offense within 6 years, his vehicle was subject to forfeiture under the provisions of R.C. 4503.234. See R.C. 4511.19(G)(1)(c)(v).

{¶9} R.C. 4503.234 states, in relevant part, as follows:

If a court orders the criminal forfeiture of a vehicle pursuant to section 4503.233, 4503.236, 4510.11, 4510.14, 4510.161, 4510.41, 4511.19, 4511.193, or 4511.203 of the Revised Code, the order shall be issued and enforced in accordance with this division, subject to division (B) of this section. An order of criminal forfeiture issued under this division shall authorize an appropriate law enforcement agency to seize the vehicle ordered criminally forfeited upon the terms and conditions that the court determines proper... A forfeiture order may be issued only after the offender has been provided with an opportunity to be heard. The prosecuting
attorney shall give the offender written notice of the possibility of forfeiture by sending a copy of the relevant uniform traffic ticket or other written notice to the offender not less than seven days prior to the date of issuance of the forfeiture order. A vehicle is subject to an order of criminal forfeiture pursuant to this division upon the conviction of the offender of or plea of guilty by the offender to a violation of division (A) of section 4503.236, section 4510.11, 4510.14, or 4511.203, or division (A) of section 4511.19 of the Revised Code, or a municipal ordinance that is substantially equivalent to any of those sections or divisions.

{¶10} We note that appellant, in his brief, cites to R.C. 4511.195(B)(2). Such section states as follows: