State v. Crain
[…] State v. Reyes , 238 Ariz. 304, 306 ¶ 6, 360 P.3d 100, 102 (App. 2015) (quoting State v. Limon , 229 Ariz. 22, 23 ¶ 3, 270 P.3d 849, 850 (App. 2011) ).

¶6 This court does not have jurisdiction over this appeal. A sentence's illegality should be brought to the trial court's attention as soon as possible. State v. Vargas-Burgos , 162 Ariz. 325, 327, 783 P.2d 264, 266 (App. 1989). While a Rule 24.3 motion is a proper way to call attention to the trial court's error, Dawson , 164 Ariz. at 281 n.1, 792 P.2d at 744, the State's ability to appeal from a ruling is limited by A.R.S. § 13–4032 and the 20-day timeframe under Rule 31.2(a)(2). Here, the State appealed from "[a]n order made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the state" and "[a] sentence on the grounds that it is illegal." A.R.S. § 13–4032(4), (5). Neither apply here. The State's appeal was not proper under A.R.S. § 13–4032(5) because the State did not directly appeal Crain's sentence timely, cf. State v.