State v. Crain
[…] Thus, the State should not delay its motion or appeal if the court denies its motion. If the State wishes to challenge an illegally lenient sentence, as it wished to do here, it should have appealed within 20 days of sentencing. See Bryant , 219 Ariz. at 516 ¶ 7, 200 P.3d at 1013 ; State v. Dawson , 164 Ariz. 278, 285–86, 792 P.2d 741, 748–49 (1990). Because neither statutory ground permitted the State's appeal, we do not have jurisdiction.

¶9 The State may be correct that Crain's sentence is illegal. See A.R.S. § 13–705(N) ("The sentence imposed on a person for any other dangerous crime against children in the first or second degree shall be consecutive to any other sentence imposed on the person at any time."); A.R.S. § 13–705(R)(1)(g) (sexual exploitation of a minor is a dangerous crime against children); A.R.S. § 13–705(P) (preparatory offenses are dangerous crimes against children in the second degree); see also State v.