State v. Craig Dalton Coward
[…] See Jefferson City Med. Grp., P.C. v. Brummett, 665 S.W.3d 380, 384 (Mo. App. W.D. 2023) (finding that the issue of appellate jurisdiction is a threshold matter).

"The right to appeal is purely statutory and, where a statute does not give a right to appeal, no right exists." Stratman v. Allstate Fire &Cas. Ins. Co., 695 S.W.3d 96, 100 (Mo. App. W.D. 2024) (quoting Wilson v. City of St. Louis, 600 S.W.3d 763, 767 (Mo. banc 2020)). The State's right to appeal in a criminal proceeding is governed by section 547.200. See Harris, 675 at 204 (finding that section 547.200 governs the State's right to appeal in criminal cases). Under section 547.200.1, the State is only permitted to appeal an interlocutory order or judgment that results in: "(1) [q]uashing an arrest warrant; (2) [a] determination by the court that the accused lacks the mental capacity or fitness to proceed to trial, pursuant to section 552.020; (3) [s]uppressing evidence; or (4) [s]uppressing a confession or admission."