Jefferson City Med. Grp. v. Brummett
[…] Scottish Rite of Kansas City , 582 S.W.3d 138, 139 (Mo. App. W.D. 2019) (citation omitted). "While the parties’ desire to resolve the important issues raised in this appeal in an expeditious manner is certainly understandable and is shared by this Court, appellate jurisdiction cannot be conferred by agreement of the parties." Glasgow Sch. Dist. v. Howard Cnty. Coroner , 572 S.W.3d 543, 546 n.8 (Mo. App. W.D. 2019) (citation omitted).

The parties assert that we have appellate jurisdiction pursuant to § 512.020, RSMo, which provides in relevant part:

Any party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause from which an appeal is not prohibited by the constitution, nor clearly limited in special statutory proceedings, may take his or her appeal to a court having appellate jurisdiction from any:

....

(5) Final judgment in the case ....

"Finality" of a judgment under § 512.020(5) may be established in one of two ways: "either because [the judgment] disposes of all claims (or the last claim) in a lawsuit, or because it has been certified for immediate appeal pursuant to Rule 74.01(b)." Wilson v. City of St.