No. A–13–137
[…] [Michalski]: Yes, it is.
THE COURT: Overruled. You may proceed.
A It's—by pressure, what that pressure does is it impedes or blocks the blood flow and the air flow to and from the brain, the heart and the rest of the system.
As indicated in the excerpts from Michalski's trial testimony, Cox did not specifically object to the strangulation testimony under § 27–403. However, even though Cox did not explicitly identify § 27–403 as his objection, his reference to strangulation as a legally defined term is sufficient for us to address the assignment of error under § 27–403.
Section 27–403 provides that “[a]lthough relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28–310.01(1) (Reissue 2008) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of strangulation if the person knowingly or intentionally impedes the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of another person by applying pressure on the throat or neck of the other person.”