No. A–13–137
[…] Section 27–403 provides that “[a]lthough relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28–310.01(1) (Reissue 2008) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of strangulation if the person knowingly or intentionally impedes the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of another person by applying pressure on the throat or neck of the other person.” Michalski started to define strangulation as “pressure placed on the vessels of the neck and the airway,” during which Cox interposed an objection.