No. 2457-3.
[…] However, the legislature limited the change of venue provision of the 1967 act to apply only to those cities in which the law requires the judge to be a qualified attorney. Laws of 1967, ch. 241, § 10, p. 1331. (See footnote following RCW 3.66.090.) Cities of the third class with a population under 5,000 are not required to have a qualified attorney serving as a police judge. RCW 35.24.450. Thus, the provisions relied upon by appellant in RCW 3.20.100 and JCrR 8.01 requiring a police judge's disqualification are inapplicable to the Omak Police Judge.
RCW 3.20.100:
"If, previous to the commencement of any trial before a justice of the peace, the defendant, his attorney or agent, shall make and file with the justice an affidavit . . . it shall be the duty of the justice to forthwith transmit all papers and documents . . . to the next nearest justice of the peace in the same county, . . ."
RCW 35.24.450: " Provided, That in cities of the third class having a population under five thousand the legislative authority of the city may provide that the mayor may appoint any person, without regard to whether he is a justice of the peace or attorney, to the office of police judge."