State v. Costillo
[…] Thus, we conclude that sufficient evidence supports appellant's conviction of attempted first-degree aggravated robbery.

Second-degree assaults

Finally, appellant argues that the state did not prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he committed second-degree assault against S.S. and C.G., pursuant to Minn. Stat. §§ 609.02, subd. 10, .222, subd. 1.

A person is guilty of second-degree assault if he "assaults another with a dangerous weapon." Minn. Stat. § 609.222, subd. 1. A "dangerous weapon" includes "any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded." Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 6 (2008). Minnesota law defines an assault as "(1) an act done with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death; or (2) the intentional infliction of or attempt to inflict bodily harm upon another." Id., subd. 10. The term "intentionally" is defined as "the actor either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified or believes that the act performed by the actor, if successful, will cause that result." Id. subd. 9(3) (2008).