State v. Costillo
[…] Al-Naseer, 788 N.W.2d at 473-74 (quotation omitted). In doing so, this court does not give "deference to the fact finder's choice between reasonable inferences." Id. at 474 (quotation omitted).

Attempted first-degree aggravated robbery

Appellant first argues that the state did not prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he committed attempted first-degree aggravated robbery against S.S., pursuant to Minn. Stat. §§ 609.245, subd. 1, .17. He contends that the state did not present any direct evidence and the circumstantial evidence was insufficient.

A person is guilty of first-degree aggravated robbery if he, "while committing a robbery, is armed with a dangerous weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon, or inflicts bodily harm upon another." Minn. Stat. § 609.245, subd. 1. A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if he "does an act which is a substantial step toward, and more than preparation for, the commission of the crime." Minn. Stat. § 609.17, subd. 1.