No. CR 79-113, CR 79-117, CR 79-118, CR 79-119 and, CR 79-120, CA 16456
[…] The defendant was sentenced to a five-year term of imprisonment on the manslaughter conviction to be served concurrently with a two-year sentence on the assault conviction and a one-year sentence on the hit and run conviction.
ORS 163.125(1)(a), provides:
"(1) Criminal homicide constitutes manslaughter in the second degree when:
"(a) It is committed recklessly; * * *"
ORS 163.175(1)(c) provides:
"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if he:
"* * * * *
"(c) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life."
ORS 483.602 provides: