No. CR 79-113, CR 79-117, CR 79-118, CR 79-119 and, CR 79-120, CA 16456
[…] Fifth, defendant attacks his conviction for hit and run, arguing that the trial court's instruction was incorrect concerning the element of knowledge. Lastly, defendant contends that in the event all of his convictions survive appellate scrutiny, the DUII, assault, and manslaughter charges should have been merged for conviction and sentencing by the trial court. We affirm.
Former ORS 161.125(2), in effect at the time of defendant's trial, provided:
"(2) When recklessness establishes an element of the offense, if the defendant, due to drug use, dependence on drugs or voluntary intoxication, is unaware of a risk of which he would have been aware had he been not intoxicated, not using drugs, or not drug dependent, such unawareness is immaterial."
Defendant relies for his first contention on Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S Ct 2781, 61 L Ed 2d 560 (1979), State v. Harris, 288 Or. 703, 609 P.2d 798 (1980), and State v.