A-22-160
[…] He also claimed that being convicted and incarcerated "while actually innocent violates the Eighth Amendment prohibition against infliction of cruel and unusual punishment," and this makes his sentence "illegal and void."
Cornell's arguments are wholly without merit and are, therefore, frivolous. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1212 (Reissue 2016) provides that the presence of a firearm in a motor vehicle other than a public vehicle "shall be prima facie evidence that it is in the possession of and is carried by all persons occupying such motor vehicle at the time such firearm or instrument is found, except that this section shall not be applicable if such firearm . . . is found upon the person of one of the occupants therein." Additionally, constructive possession may be proved by direct or circumstantial evidence and may be shown by the accused's proximity to the item at the time of arrest or by a showing of dominion over it. State v.