No. S-16-327
[…] Kenney or the procedure articulated in State v. Carter ?
Id.
State v. Carter, supra note 3.
To answer these questions, we begin with an overview of the statutory IFP scheme. We then explain and contrast our holdings in Glass and Carter, after which we analyze Mumin's successive IFP appeals under the Glass procedure. Finally, we highlight an additional consideration for trial courts presented with IFP applications in cases such as Mumin's, where no prepayment of fees or costs was required.
See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2824 (Reissue 2016).
1. IFP STATUTES
Nebraska's IFP statutes are codified at Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 25-2301 to 25-2310 (Reissue 2016). Those statutes define IFP as "the permission given by the court for a party to proceed without prepayment of fees and costs or security." The IFP statutes authorize any county or state court, except the Workers' Compensation Court, to authorize "the commencement, prosecution, defense, or appeal therein, of a civil or criminal case in forma pauperis." The IFP statutes define "[c]ase" to include "any suit, action, or proceeding."