No. S-16-327
[…] See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2824 (Reissue 2016).
1. IFP STATUTES
Nebraska's IFP statutes are codified at Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 25-2301 to 25-2310 (Reissue 2016). Those statutes define IFP as "the permission given by the court for a party to proceed without prepayment of fees and costs or security." The IFP statutes authorize any county or state court, except the Workers' Compensation Court, to authorize "the commencement, prosecution, defense, or appeal therein, of a civil or criminal case in forma pauperis." The IFP statutes define "[c]ase" to include "any suit, action, or proceeding."
§ 25-2301(2).
§ 25-2301.01.
§ 25-2301(1).
The requirements of an IFP application are set out in statute. An application to proceed IFP "shall include an affidavit stating that the affiant is unable to pay the fees and costs or give security required to proceed with the case, the nature of the action, defense, or appeal, and the affiant's belief that he or she is entitled to redress." We have not construed this language to mandate separate poverty affidavits and IFP applications; instead, we hold that as long as the poverty affidavit itself includes an indication that the party is applying for IFP status, § 25-2301.01 does not require that a separate IFP application be filed