State v. Corbett
[…] See State v. Freeman, 118 Wn. App. 365, 378 76 P.3d 732 (2003) (trial court not bound to accept defendant's self-serving assertion that he intended only robbery and shot the victim only to further his intent to commit robbery), aff'd, 151 Wn.2d 1074, 94 P.3d 959 (2004). And our Supreme Court has made clear that "the 'furtherance test' was never meant to be and never has been the lynchpin of this court's analysis of 'same criminal conduct.'" Haddock, 141 Wn.2d at 114. Viewed objectively, the intent for assault in the third degree is causing bodily harm and substantial pain. See RCW 9A.36.031(1)(f) ("A person is guilty of assault in the third degree if he or she, . . . [w]ith criminal negligence, causes bodily harm accompanied by substantial pain that extends for a period sufficient to cause considerable suffering."). For assault in the second degree, the intent is strangulation. See RCW 9A.36.021(1)(g). The intent of harassment is threatening to cause bodily injury, property damage, or confinement. See RCW 9A.46.020(1)(a)(i)-(iii).