A13-0666
[…] At oral argument to this court, the state cited the third subpart of the definition of sell and argued that it only needed to prove that Conlin intended to manufacture five kilograms of marijuana and not that he possessed five kilograms with intent to manufacture. That argument is unavailing under State v. Traxler, 583 N.W.2d 556 (Minn. 1998).
In Traxler, the supreme court considered the proper method of instructing a jury on a charge of controlled-substance crime in the first degree under Minn. Stat. § 152.021, subd. 3(1) (1996), which provided that a person is guilty of a crime if "on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures of a total weight of 50 grams or more containing methamphetamine." 583 N.W.2d at 560 (quotation omitted). The language in the charging statute in Traxler is similar to the charging statute in this case.