A13-0666
[…] Conlin argues that his "conviction for possession of five or more kilograms of marijuana with intent to sell must be reversed because the [s]tate did not present evidence that the marijuana weighed at least five kilograms." Conlin cites State v. Robinson, 517 N.W.2d 336 (Minn. 1994), in support of his argument. In Robinson, the defendant was charged with first-degree sale of a controlled substance after the police found him with a pager, cash, and cocaine. 517 N.W.2d at 337. Specifically, the defendant was charged "[u]nder Minn. Stat. § 152.021, subd. 1(1) (Supp. 1991)," which stated that "a person is guilty of sale of a controlled substance in the first degree if 'on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures of a total weight of ten grams or more containing cocaine base.'" Id. at 337 n.1. But the state tested less than nine grams of the substance seized from the defendant.