State v. Combs
[…] Jacobs, 154 Wn.2d at 600. We also presume that the legislature does not include superfluous language. State v. Roggenkamp, 153 Wn.2d 614, 624-25, 106 P.3d 196 (2005). Thus, we turn to a review of the statutes at issue here.

¶5 RCW 9.94A.525 sets forth the calculation of offender scores. When faced with multiple prior convictions, the statute directs the trial courts to count all convictions separately, except acts encompassing the same criminal conduct and those committed before July 1, 1986. RCW 9.94A.525(5)(a)(i), (ii).

These exceptions do not apply here. RCW 9.94A.525(5)(a)(ii) sets forth a different calculation for crimes occurring before July 1, 1986.

¶6 RCW 9.94A.525(7) further provides:

If the present conviction is for a nonviolent offense[] and not covered by subsection (11), (12), or (13)[] of this section, count one point for each adult prior felony conviction and one point for each juvenile prior violent felony conviction and 1/2 point for each juvenile prior nonviolent felony conviction.

The sentencing statutes classify first degree escape as a nonviolent offense. See former RCW 9.94A.030(30) (defining "nonviolent offenses"), (50) (defining "violent offenses") (2006).

These exceptions do not apply here and include (11) felony traffic offenses, (12) homicide or assault by watercraft, and (13) manufacture of methamphetamines.

More specifically, when sentencing a first degree escape conviction, RCW 9.94A.525(15) directs the trial court to "count adult prior convictions as one point and juvenile prior convictions as 1/2 point."

¶7 Combs argues that RCW 9.94A.525 requires the trial court to count all of his prior convictions as one point. He asserts that RCW 9.94A.525(7) directs the trial court to count "each" prior adult and juvenile conviction, whereas RCW 9.94A.525(15) does not.