State v. Combs
[…] Upon our review, we conclude that the petitioner fails to establish that the property was seized pursuant to an unlawful search and seizure. Pursuant Rule 41(e) of the West Virginia Rules of Criminal Procedure, "[a] person aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move the circuit court for the county in which the property was seized for the return of the property on the ground that he or she is entitled to lawful possession of the property." See also West Virginia Code § 62-1A-6 ("A person aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move for the return of the property and to suppress for use as evidence anything so seized on the ground that (1) the property was illegally seized without a warrant, or (2) the warrant is insufficient on its face, or (3) the property seized is not that described in the warrant, or (4) there was not probable cause for believing the existence of the grounds on which the warrant was issued, or (5) the warrant was illegally executed.").

The petitioner fails to demonstrate that the search and seizure of his property was unlawful. While the petitioner claims that his Wyoming County charge was dismissed, this fact alone does not establish that the search and seizure was unlawful.