STATE OF ARIZONA, Appellee, v. PERCY LEE COLLINS, JR., Appellant.
[…] ¶19 Consistent with A.R.S. § 13-1819.A.1, the court instructed the jury: "[T]he crime of organized retail theft requires proof that the defendant[,] with the intent to resell or trade the merchandise for money, or other value, acting alone or in conjunction with another person, removed merchandise from a retail establishment without paying the purchase price." See A.R.S. § 13-1819.A.1.
¶20 In Veloz, this court addressed the mens rea required to commit organized retail theft committed pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-1819.A.2, which states: "A person commits organized retail theft if the person acting alone or in conjunction with another person . . .[u]ses an artifice, instrument, container, device or other article to facilitate the removal of merchandise from a retail establishment without paying the purchase price." Noting that the statute does not expressly establish a culpable state of mind, we nonetheless determined the statute requires intent to deprive. Veloz, 236 Ariz. at 535-36, ¶¶ 6-11.