State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Antione Dominique Collier, Appellant.
[…] This court gives de novo review to double-jeopardy claims. State v. Watley, 541 N.W.2d 345, 347 (Minn. App. 1995), review denied (Minn. Feb. 27, 1996).
Appellant's argument is without merit. Double jeopardy prohibits the state from prosecuting a criminal defendant "for the same offense after acquittal; a second prosecution for the same offense after conviction; and multiple punishments for the same offense." State v. Humes, 581 N.W.2d 317, 320 (Minn. 1998); see Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (2010). Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 4 (2010), permits an aider and abettor to be "charged with and convicted of the crime although the person who directly committed it has not been convicted, or has been convicted of some other degree of the crime or of some other crime." See 9 Henry W. McCarr & Jack S. Nordby, Minnesota Practice § 45:1 at 524 (4th ed. 2012) ("A person who plays a knowing role in a crime and takes no steps to thwart its completion is guilty of aiding and abetting.").