State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Antione Dominique Collier, Appellant.
[…] The car involved in the robbery belonged to appellant's girlfriend, and appellant was driving the car on the night of the robbery. Thus, even if the damaging potential of the evidence that purportedly showed E.S.'s bias had been fully realized and the jury had found E.S. totally lacking in credibility, other evidence proved beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant was guilty of aiding and abetting the robbery. Any error in excluding the text-message evidence was harmless.
Aiding and Abetting a Robbery Conviction.
Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1 provides that "A person is criminally liable for a crime committed by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime." See State v. Briggs, 84 Minn. 357, 360, 87 N.W. 935, 936 (1901) (establishing that aiding-and-abetting statute imposes liability as a principal).