State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Antione Dominique Collier, Appellant.
[…] Appellant was prosecuted for the aggravated robbery under two different theories, as a principal and as an aider and abettor. The jury could have found the evidence of appellant's presence at the crime scene insufficient to support his conviction as a principal in the aggravated robbery because appellant was not the robber who pointed a revolver at the store employee. See Minn. Stat. § 609.245, subd. 1 ("[w]hoever, while committing a robbery, is armed with a dangerous weapon . . . is guilty of aggravated robbery in the first degree"). But the jury also could have found the evidence of appellant's presence at the crime scene sufficient to prove that he aided and abetted the robbery.