No. 03C01-9602-CR-00072.
[…] See State v. Matson, 666 S.W.2d 41, 44 (Tenn. 1984) ("`[P]rior criminal history' is not limited to prior criminal convictions."). Thus, the court properly denied the appellant's request to instruct this mitigating circumstance.
The appellant also contends that Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(j)(3), "the victim was a participant in the defendant's conduct or consented to the act," applies. Specifically, he argues that the testimony of Chris Balthrop, indicating that he had been provoked by Eric Young's assertion that he would never see his son again, warrants an instruction on this mitigating factor.