No. 03C01-9602-CR-00072.
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(j). Specifically, he argues that the court's failure to provide the jury with these instructions, prejudiced him and therefore mandates a new sentencing hearing. At the conclusion of the sentencing hearing, the trial court instructed the jury as to mitigating circumstances (j) (2), (7), and (8), in addition to factor (9), "any other mitigating factor which is raised by the evidence."
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(j)(1) provides "The defendant has no significant history of prior criminal history." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(j)(3) provides "The victim was a participant in the defendant's conduct or consented to the act." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(j)(6) provides "The defendant acted under extreme duress or under the substantial domination of another person."
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(j)(2) provides "The murder was committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance;" (j)(7) provides "The youth or advanced age of the defendant at the time of the crime;" and (j)(8) provides "The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the wrongfulness of the defendant's conduct or to conform the defendant's conduct to the requirements of the law was substantially impaired as a result of mental disease or defect or intoxication which was insufficient to establish a defense to the crime but which substantially affected the defendant's judgment."
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(e) requires the trial judge to instruct the jury to "weigh and consider any [statutory] mitigating circumstances raised by the evidence at either the guilt or sentencing hearing or both. . . ." (Emphasis added). See also State v. Odom, 928 S.W.2d 18, 29 (Tenn. 1996) ("[T]he only mandatory instructions with respect to mitigating circumstances are that those statutory circumstances which are raised by the evidence shall be expressly charged.") (quoting State v.