State v. Collazo
[…] (a) No person shall willfully fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order or direction of any police officer invested by law with authority to direct, control, or regulate traffic.

(b) A violation of this section is a Class C misdemeanor.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-104.

The defendant contends that this statute does not apply to those orders or directions given by a police officer who makes a traffic stop on private property. In support of his argument, the defendant points to Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-8-102, which provides that "[t]he provisions of this chapter and chapter 10, parts 1-5 of this title, relating to the operation of vehicles, refer exclusively to the operation of vehicles upon highways, except where a different place is specifically referred to in a given section." Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-102(a). The state argues that the limitation of section 55-8-102 applies only to those statutes "relating to the operation of vehicles" and that section 55-8-104 regulates the conduct of persons, not the operation of vehicles.