2023AP2414-CR
[…] Jacobsen, 2014 WI.App. 13, ¶49, 352 Wis.2d 409, 842 N.W.2d 365 ("An attorney does not perform deficiently by failing to make a losing argument.").
¶81 Here, Coleman argues that, had trial counsel demanded a speedy trial, the circuit court would have scheduled the trial for an earlier date and Coleman's mother would have been available to testify. However, the postconviction court determined that had a speedy trial demand been filed, the circuit court would have "set the matter over" for "good cause." See WIS. STAT. § 971.10(3) (providing that a court may continue a case despite a speedy trial demand if the ends of justice served by taking action "outweigh the best interests of the public and the defendant in a speedy trial").
¶82 The postconviction court's determination is not factually or legally erroneous.