No. 34140-9-II.
[…] Back in the jury's presence, the trial court reiterated that it had stricken Martin's comment. The prosecutor then asked Martin whether he told Colburn he had permission from his uncle to use the account as long as he made payments; Martin denied making that statement.
The jury found Colburn guilty of forgery; she appeals.
Analysis Motion to Continue/Competency Determination
Colburn first contends that the trial court erred when it denied her motion to continue without first ordering a competency determination under RCW 10.77.060(1)(a). Even presuming Colburn properly preserved this issue, we disagree.
RCW 10.77.060(1)(a) provides in part:
Whenever a defendant has pleaded not guilty by reason of insanity, or there is reason to doubt his or her competency, the court on its own motion or on the motion of any party shall either appoint or request the secretary to designate at least two qualified experts or professional persons, one of whom shall be approved by the prosecuting attorney, to examine and report upon the mental condition of the defendant.
(Emphasis added.)
We note that defense counsel never specifically requested a competency determination; she moved only to continue the trial.