State v. Cockett
[…] Because the knowledge element requires proof of a particular mental state, an intoxication defense is available under Washington law that is not available under Alaska law. Cockett argues that, as in Lavery, he had no motivation to pursue this defense that would have been available to him in Washington but was not available in Alaska and, therefore, the crime is broader in Alaska and not legally comparable. Thus, Cockett requests either a remand for an evidentiary hearing to determine factual comparability or that the panel review the record to make the determination.

RCW 9A.16.090 provides: "[W]henever the actual existence of any particular mental state is a necessary element to constitute a particular species or degree of crime, the fact of his intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such mental state." By contrast, Alaska law provides: "[A] person who is unaware of conduct or a circumstance of which the person would have been aware had that person not been intoxicated acts knowingly with respect to that conduct or circumstance." Alaska stat. § 11.81.900(2).