State v. Cobbins
[…] Adams, 45 S.W.3d 46, 59 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2000) (citing State v. Richardson, 875 S.W.2d 671, 677 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993)); see also State v. Alton Tappan, No. W2006-00168-CCA-R3-CD, 2007 WL 1556657, at *7 (Tenn. Crim. App., Jackson, May 29, 2007) (holding that the "trial court could have sentenced the defendant as a persistent and career offender based on the presentence investigation report and was not required to impose Range I sentences in the absence of certified copies of the judgments.").

The Defendant also argues that the trial court did not comply with Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-106(b)(5)'s requirement that "[i]n the event that a felony from a jurisdiction other than Tennessee is not a named felony in this state, the elements of the offense shall be used by the Tennessee court to determine what classification the offense is given." When classifying such an offense, courts must compare its elements to Tennessee law as it existed at the time the offense was committed.

Possession of contraband in a penal facility was a named Class C felony in Tennessee in 1996, the year the Defendant was convicted in North Carolina.