09-20-2023
[…] The state disagrees, arguing that "properly terminated" is not an independent requirement, but is rather a descriptive phrase that encompasses the listed circumstances set forth in paragraphs (a) and (b). We agree with the state.
Following our statutory construction methodology, State v. Gaines , 346 Or. 160, 171-72, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009), the text of the statute refutes defendant's contentions. An examination of the listed conditions in subsections (a) and (b) establish that they are ways that a case can be terminated. See ORS 131.525(1)(a) ("The defendant consents to the termination or waives * * * the right to object to termination ." (Emphasis added)); ORS 131.525(1)(b) ("[t]he trial court finds that a termination , other than by judgment of acquittal, is necessary" (emphasis added)). The preceding sentence establishes that a prosecution will be considered "properly terminated," and thus not a bar to reprosecution, if any of the listed conditions are established.