09-20-2023
[…] Shaw , 317 Or App 746, 747, 507 P.3d 280 (2022).
Under both constitutional and statutory law, the basic principle of double jeopardy is that "[n]o person shall be prosecuted twice for the same offense." ORS 131.515(1) ; see also State v. Moore , 361 Or. 205, 213, 390 P.3d 1010 (2017) ("The constitutional prohibition against double jeopardy was designed to protect an individual from being subjected to the hazards of trial and possible conviction more than once for an alleged offense." (Internal quotation marks and citation omitted.)).
Because neither party disputes the applicability of ORS 131.525(1), we assume for purposes of this opinion that the statute applies in defendant's case. ORS 131.525(1) states, in relevant part:
"A previous prosecution is not a bar to a subsequent prosecution when the previous prosecution was properly terminated under any of the following circumstances:
"(a) The defendant consents to the termination or waives, by motion, by an appeal
upon judgment of conviction, or otherwise, the right to object to termination.
"(b) The trial court finds that a termination, other than by judgment of acquittal, is necessary because:
"(A) It is physically impossible to proceed with the trial in conformity with law; or