State v. Clay
[…] "We will find counsel failed to perform an essential duty if defense counsel allows the defendant to plead guilty to a charge for which no factual basis exists and thereafter fails to file a motion in arrest of judgment challenging the plea." Brooks, 555 N.W.2d at 448; see also Keene, 630 N.W.2d at 581 ("If a defendant enters a plea of guilty to a crime and the record fails to disclose a factual basis, defense counsel fails to provide effective assistance."). Prejudice under such circumstances is inherent. Keene, 630 N.W.2d at 581; Schminkey, 597 N.W.2d at 788.

The first paragraph of section 124.401(5) states that it is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess a controlled substance. It provides in relevant part: "A person who commits a violation of this subsection and has previously been convicted two or more times of violating this chapter or chapter 124A, 124B, or 453B is guilty of a class `D' felony." Iowa Code § 124.401(5). The second paragraph of section 124.401(5) provides in relevant part: "If the controlled substance is marijuana and the person has been previously convicted two or more times of a violation of this subsection in which the controlled substance was marijuana, then the person is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor." Id. Thus, this second paragraph grants leniency only to those charged exclusively with marijuana offenses. State v. Cortez, 617 N.W.2d 1, 3 (Iowa 2000).