C.C.A. No. 03C01-9603-CC-00118.
[…] Unless it is made to affirmatively appear that the sentences are consecutive, they shall be deemed to be concurrent. If the court order that the sentence be served consecutively or concurrently, the order shall specifically recite the reasons for such ruling and such judgment is reviewable on appeal.
Tenn. R. Crim. P. 32(c)(1).
Moreover, if the trial court had ordered that the appellant serve the Knox County sentences concurrently with those in Blount County, the sentence would have been contrary to law and void. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 40-20-111(b) provides that if a defendant commits a felony while out on bail and is convicted of both offenses, "the trial judge shall not have discretion as to whether the sentences shall run concurrently or cumulatively but shall order that such sentences be served cumulatively." An order of a trial court that is in direct contravention of an express statutory provision is a nullity. State v. Burkhart, 566 S.W.2d 871, 873 (Tenn. 1978); State v.