42404-5-II
[…] The trial court, however, disagreed, relying on State v. Garnier, 52 Wn.App. 657, 763 P.2d 209 (1988), overruled on other grounds by State v. Stephens, 116 Wn.2d 238, 803 P.2d 319 (1991) . Garnier held that multiple burglaries of separate suites in an apartment building in the same timeframe were not part of the same criminal conduct. Garnier, 52 Wn.App. at 657.
ANALYSIS
A trial court's finding that multiple offenses were not part of the "same criminal conduct" is reviewed for abuse of discretion or misapplication of law. State v. French, 157 Wn.2d 593, 613, 141 P.3d 54 (2006). RCW 9.94A.589(1) defines the phrase "same criminal conduct" as "two or more crimes that require the same criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve the same victim." The absence of any of these prongs prevents a finding of "same criminal conduct." State v. Vike, 125 Wn.2d 407, 410, 885 P.2d 824 (1994).