State v. Stephens
[…] However, given that Stephens' presumptive sentence would have been 43 to 57 months had he only committed two of the eight burglaries for which he was being sentenced, this finding is not so unreasonable as to be "clearly erroneous." The crucial question regarding this finding is whether or not it justifies an exceptional sentence, because not all sentences that seem too lenient are legally too lenient under the SRA.

RCW 9.94A.010 reads as follows:
" Purpose. The purpose of this chapter is to make the criminal justice system accountable to the public by developing a system for the sentencing of felony offenders which structures, but does not eliminate, discretionary decisions affecting sentences, and to add a new chapter to Title 9 RCW designed to:
"(1) Ensure that the punishment for a criminal offense is proportionate to the seriousness of the offense and the offender's criminal history;
"(2) Promote respect for the law by providing punishment which is just;