A-0926-20
[…] It also found an equally "great" need to deter others from committing similar crimes. The court explained: "To watch the video evidence in this case was to watch violent lawlessness and disregard for others for furtherance of personal gain in motion. There's no other way to summarize it. Such callous, opportunistic, dangerous conduct must be deterred." The court afforded factor nine "great" weight.
The court rejected defendant's request to apply mitigating factors three ("defendant acted under a strong provocation"), N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(3), and four ("substantial grounds tending to excuse or justify the defendant's conduct, though failing to establish a defense"), N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(4). It noted the jury rejected his duress defense and the surveillance videos showed defendant "freely committing [the robbery] with zero signs of force, stress, or compulsion."