State v. Watson
[…] See N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7(a)(3). In view of defendant's extensive criminal record, that prison sentence in no way shocks the judicial conscience. See Roth, 95 N.J. at 364–65, 471 A.2d 370.

VII.

ABILITY TO PAY RESTITUTION

Finally, defendant argues that the case must be remanded for a hearing on defendant's ability to pay $5,772.00 in restitution. We agree. N.J.S.A. 2C:44-2(b) provides, "[t]he court shall sentence a defendant to pay restitution in addition to a sentence of imprisonment or probation that may be imposed" when "(1) [t]he victim, or in the case of a homicide, the nearest relative of the victim, suffered a loss; and (2) [t]he defendant is able to pay or, given a fair opportunity, will be able to pay restitution." In considering the payment amount and method, "the court shall take into account the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that its payment will impose." N.J.S.A. 2C:44-2(c)(1).