No. 62541-1-I.
[…] "The trial court has discretion to determine the amount of restitution. We will find abuse of that discretion only where its exercise is `manifestly unreasonable, or exercised on untenable grounds, or for untenable reasons.'"
RCW 9.94A.753(3). "[R]estitution ordered by a court pursuant to a criminal conviction shall be based on easily ascertainable damages for injury to or loss of property, actual expenses incurred for treatment for injury to persons, and lost wages resulting from injury." The State cited RCW 9.94A.750 as the applicable restitution statute, but RCW 9.94A.753 applies to crimes committed after July 1, 1985.
State v. Kinneman, 155 Wn.2d 272, 286-88, 119 P.3d 350 (2005).