No. 41400.
[…] "The sentence herein does not impose any additional punishment for prior offenses. It is the third offense that is punished."
The prosecution was under Act 15 of 1928 which was repealed by Act 45 of 1942. The 1942 statute does not contain the provision that:
"A person, to be punishable under this and the preceding section, need not have been indicted and convicted as a previous offender in order to receive the increased punishment therein provided, but may be proceeded against as provided in the following section."
However, we believe that Act 45 of 1942, LSA-R.S. 15:529.1, is self-explanatory, and the incorporation of the above section was not necessary. It provides:
"If the judge finds that he has been convicted of a prior felony or felonies, or if he acknowledges or confesses in open court, after being duly cautioned as to his rights, that he has been so convicted, the court shall sentence him to the punishment prescribed in this statute, and shall vacate the previous sentence if already imposed, deducting from the new sentence the time actually served under the sentence so vacated."
The punishment is for the third crime, and it is heavier because the accused has become an habitual offender. The defendant becomes a third offender at the time he commits the third crime, and the punishment is incurred at that time. State v. Dreaux, 205 La. 387, 17 So.2d 559; State v.