State v. City of Warrensville Heights
[…] Under Civ.R. 12(B) and 56(C), a court must notify all parties at least fourteen days before the time fixed for hearing when it converts a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim into a motion for summary judgment. State ex rel. V Cos. v. Marshall (1998), 81 Ohio St.3d 467, 470.

In its judgment entry and opinion, the court initially found that it lacked jurisdiction on the administrative appeal because a notice of appeal had not been filed with the Planning Commission.

R.C. 2505.04 states:

An appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed, in the case of an appeal of a final order, judgment, or decree of a court, in accordance with the Rules of Appellate Procedure or the Rules of Practice of the Supreme Court, or, in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved. If a leave to appeal from a court first must be obtained, a notice of appeal also shall be filed in the appellate court. After being perfected, an appeal shall not be dismissed without notice to the appellant, and no step required to be taken subsequent to the perfection of the appeal is jurisdictional. (Emphasis added.)

As the Fourth Appellate District stated in Guysinger v. Bd. of Zoning Appeals of City of Chillicothe (1990), 66 Ohio App.3d 353, 356-357: