State v. Chuprinov
[…] State v. Peters, 10 Wn.App. 2d 574, 590-91, 455 P.3d 141 (2019). As Chuprinov's condition already includes a prohibition on "dating relationships," on remand, the court may simply strike the word "romantic" from the condition.

VII. Victim Penalty Assessment (VPA)

The court imposed the $500 VPA as part of Chuprinov's judgment and sentence. The State concedes that the $500 VPA should be stricken from the judgment and sentence. While this case was pending on appeal, the legislature enacted RCW 7.68.035(4) which prohibits the court form imposing the VPA "if the court finds that the defendant, at the time of sentencing, is indigent." Here, the trial court found Chuprinov indigent. Therefore, we remand for the trial court to strike the VPA.

VIII. Sentence Exceeds Statutory Maximum