State v. Chuprinov
[…] Bruch, 182 Wn.2d 854, 867, 346 P.3d 724 (2015).

State v. Winkle, 159 Wn.App. 323, 245 P.3d 249 (2011), discusses the interplay between a statutory maximum, community custody, and earned early release. There, we determined, "the legislative intent is to require a sex offender to serve community custody in lieu of earned early release," as RCW 9.94A.729(5)(a) mandated the transference of a convicted sex offender to community custody rather than allowing early release. Winkle, 159 Wn.App. at 330. Bruch further explains:

RCW 9.94A.729(5)(a) provides "[a] person who is eligible for earned early release as provided in this section and who will be supervised by the department pursuant to RCW 9.94A.501. . . shall be transferred to community custody in lieu of earned release time." RCW 9.94A.501 applies to those with "a current conviction for a sex offense or a serious violent offense and was sentenced to a term of community custody pursuant to RCW 9.94A.701, 9.94A.702, or 9.94A.507." RCW 9.94A.501(4)(a).