State v. Christophe
[…] This court reviews a challenge to the adequacy of jury instructions de novo. State v. Shouse, 119 Wn. App. 793, 796, 83 P.3d 453 (2004). An instruction that violates a defendant's constitutional right may be raised for the first time on appeal. RAP 2.5(a)(3). An instruction that relieves the state of its burden to prove every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt violates a defendant's constitutional right. State v. Stein, 144 Wn.2d 236, 241, 27 P.3d 184 (2001).

RCW 9A.56.096(1) provides that:

A person who, with intent to deprive the owner or owner's agent, wrongfully obtains, or exerts unauthorized control over, or by color or aid of deception gains control of personal property that is rented or leased to the person, is guilty of theft of rental, leased, or lease-purchased property.

The statute also provides that intent to deprive may be presumed if the finder of fact determines that the defendant failed to return or make arrangements acceptable to the owner of the property or the owner's agent to return the property to the owner or the owner's agent within seventy-two hours after receipt of proper notice following the due date of the rental, lease, or lease-purchase agreement.

(Emphasis added.)

We agree that the 'to convict' instruction was not an accurate statement of the elements of the crime of theft of rental or leased property. 'Failed to return' is relevant to whether the defendant had intent to deprive, the mental element of the crime. RCW 9A.56.096(2). The 'to convict' instruction required the jury to find intent to deprive and failure to return, both statements of the mental element of the crime. On its face, it did not require that the jury find the conduct element of the crime: 'wrongfully obtains, or exerts unauthorized control over, or by color or aid of deception gains control of.'

However, under the facts in this case, a finding of failure to return was also a finding of the conduct element.