State v. Charlton
[…] Having found that the convictions are based on sufficient evidence, the defendant's argument is now moot. Regardless, we shall discuss the appropriateness of the defendant's sentence because he also makes a general complaint about the appropriateness of his sentence.

For the charge of theft over one thousand dollars ($1000), a Class D felony, he received a sentence of twelve years. For the charge of theft over five hundred dollars ($500), a Class E felony, he received a sentence of six years. Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-108(a)(3) provides that a career offender is a defendant who has received "[a]t least six (6) prior felony convictions of any classification if the defendant's conviction offense is a Class D or E felony." In this case, the State showed that the defendant had at least six felony convictions including two assault convictions in Davidson County, aggravated robbery in South Carolina, attempted aggravated robbery in South Carolina, two burglary convictions from a single course of conduct in Cheatham