A-22-624
[…] Id.
ANALYSIS
Statutory Grounds.
Charles asserts that the juvenile court erred in finding that his minor child came within the meaning of § 43-292(2), (4), (6), and (7). Upon our de novo review, we find that the State presented clear and convincing evidence to support termination of Charles' parental rights under § 43-292(7). Proof of one statutory ground is needed for termination, and the record clearly shows that statutory grounds for termination of his parental rights exist under § 43-292(7).
Section 43-292(7) provides grounds for termination when "[t]he juvenile has been in an out-of-home placement for fifteen or more months of the most recent twenty-two months." Section 43-292(7) operates mechanically and, unlike the other subsections of the statute, does not require the State to adduce evidence of any specific fault on the part of a parent. In re Interest of Mateo L. et al., 309 Neb. 565, 961 N.W.2d 516 (2021).