No. C3-82-725, C6-82-749.
[…] The sentences were stayed, conditional on Charest's making restitution (the amount of restitution to be credited against the fines) and on Charest's serving 1 year in the Anoka County jail subject to the work release provisions of the Huber law. All remaining counts of each complaint were dismissed. Charest then brought this appeal.
We begin our analysis with a careful reading of the transactional immunity statute, Minn.Stat. § 609.09, subd. 1 (1980), which provides:
Subdivision 1. In any criminal proceeding, paternity proceeding, or proceeding in juvenile court, if a person refuses to answer a question or produce evidence of any other kind on the ground that he may be incriminated thereby, and if the prosecuting attorney, in writing, requests a judge of the court in which the proceeding is pending to order that person to answer the question or produce the evidence, the judge, after notice to the witness and hearing, shall so order if he finds that to do so would not be contrary to the public interest and would not expose the witness to prosecution in another state or in the federal courts, and that person shall comply with the order.
After complying, and if, but for this section, he would have been privileged to withhold the answer given or the evidence produced by him, he shall not be prosecuted or subject to penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter or thing concerning which, in accordance with the order, he gave, answered, or produced evidence, but he may be prosecuted or subjected to penalty or forfeiture for any perjury, false swearing or contempt committed in answering, or in failing to answer, or in producing, or failing to produce, evidence in accordance with the order.
(emphasis added). The italicized language makes clear that immunity exists only as to the "transaction, matter or thing" concerning which the witness has been compelled to speak. Failure to meet this prerequisite would preclude existence of the immunity.