STATE OF OREGON, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. JASON MICHAEL CHANCE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Put another way, given the jury instructions and defendant's actions during the incident as found by the jury, we do not view the error as grave. See State v. Horton, 327 Or.App. 256, 264, 535 P.3d 338 (2023) ("The likelihood that the error affected the outcome goes to its 'gravity' and to 'the ends of justice.'").
In his second assignment of error, defendant contends that the trial court plainly erred when it imposed $761 in court-appointed attorney fees without sufficient evidence to support a finding that defendant "is or may be able to pay" those fees. See ORS 151.505(3) ("The court may not require a person to pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs."); ORS 161.665(4) ("The court may not sentence a defendant to pay costs under this section unless the defendant is or may be able to pay them.").