NO. 01-18-00416-CV
[…] Felts v. Harris Cty. , 915 S.W.2d 482, 485–86 (Tex. 1996).
But when the damage to the remainder is unique to the landowner, then the losses are compensable. Interstate Northborough , 66 S.W.3d at 220. Damage may qualify as unique to the landowner even if several landowners suffer similar injuries. Schmidt , 867 S.W.2d at 781. Whether damage is unique or community-based in nature is determined based on the nature of the injury and whether it affects the landowner's remainder property in some special way. Id. ; see TEX. PROP. CODE § 21.042(d) (including as compensable damages, "an injury or benefit that is peculiar to the property owner and that relates to the property owner's ownership, use, or enjoyment of the particular parcel of real property" but not "an injury or benefit that the property owner experiences in common with the general community, including circuity of travel and diversion of traffic."). So, for example, the loss of parking spaces on a landowner's remainder property is compensable. State v. Centennial Mortg. Corp. , 867 S.W.2d 783, 784 (Tex. 1993).