concluding that disclosing "434 pages of cellular phone records upon which the State intended to base its prosecution" was sufficient to provide notice
[…] Moff, 154 S.W.3d at 601. The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides guidelines with regard to the sufficiency of an indictment. Specifically, Article 21.11 provides:
An indictment shall be deemed sufficient which charges the commission of the offense in ordinary and concise language in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is meant, and with that degree of certainty that will give the defendant notice of the particular offense with which he is charged, and enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment ...”
Tex.Crim. Proc.Code Ann . art. 21.11 (West 2009) ; see id. art. 21.03 (“Everything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved.”); id. art. 21.04 (“The certainty required in an indictment is such as will enable the accused to plead the judgment that may be given upon it in bar of any prosecution for the same offense”).