Rodgers v. State
[…] Both the United States and the Texas Constitution provide that a criminal defendant has the right to notice of the charges brought against him. State v. Moff , 154 S.W.3d 599, 601 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) ; see U.S. CONST. amend. VI ("In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right ... to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation...."); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 10 ("In all criminal prosecutions the accused ... shall have the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof."). Thus, the charging instrument—in this case, the information—must be specific enough to inform the accused of the nature of the accusation against him so that he may prepare a defense. Moff , 154 S.W.3d at 601 ; see State v. Barbernell , 257 S.W.3d 248, 250 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008).