Rodgers v. State
[…] We conclude that, in the context of the record as a whole, the failure of the information to specifically describe each item did not impact appellant's ability to prepare a defense. See Sanchez , 120 S.W.3d at 367 ; Adams , 707 S.W.2d at 903. We hold that any error in the trial court's denial of appellant's motion to quash did not prejudice appellant's substantial rights and, therefore, does not constitute reversible error. See Sanchez , 120 S.W.3d at 367 ; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.19 ("An indictment shall not be held insufficient, nor shall the trial, judgment or other proceedings thereon be affected, by reason of any defect of form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.").

We overrule appellant's second issue.

Conclusion

We affirm the judgment of the trial court.


Summaries of

Rodgers v. State

Court of Appeals For The First District of Texas
Aug 25, 2020
608 S.W.3d 506 (Tex. App. 2020)