Rodgers v. State
[…] Thus, the charging instrument—in this case, the information—must be specific enough to inform the accused of the nature of the accusation against him so that he may prepare a defense. Moff , 154 S.W.3d at 601 ; see State v. Barbernell , 257 S.W.3d 248, 250 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008).

The Code of Criminal Procedure also contains several provisions that provide guidance with respect to the specificity of an information. An information should state everything "which is necessary to be proved." See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.03 (providing such with respect to indictments); id. art. 21.23 ("The rules with respect to allegations in an indictment and the certainty required apply also to an information."). The information must be certain enough "such as will enable the accused to plead the judgment that may be given upon it in bar of any prosecution for the same offense." See id. art. 21.04. And the information shall be sufficient if it