State v. Carter
[…] Pretrial Jail Credits

The defendant's final contention is that the trial court failed to give him pretrial jail credits. The defendant was arrested in October 11, 2006, and did not make bond before the sentencing hearing in the instant matter. The judgments in this case do not reflect pretrial jail credits.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-23-101(c) provides for a defendant to receive pretrial jail credits:

The trial court shall, at the time the sentence is imposed and the defendant is committed to jail, the workhouse or the state penitentiary for imprisonment, render the judgment of the court so as to allow the defendant credit on the sentence for any period of time for which the defendant was committed and held in the city jail . . . or county jail or workhouse, pending arraignment and trial. The defendant shall also receive credit on the sentence for the time served in the jail, workhouse or penitentiary subsequent to any conviction arising out of the original offense for which the defendant was tried.

However, while the defendant appears likely to be entitled to pretrial jail credits, we are unable to make that determination based upon the record on appeal.